What Is Spousal Support?
[…] The goal is to show the judge that you are making efforts to be financially independent. It is recommended to speak to an experienced family attorney when seeking spousal support, as many complex factors may increase or decrease your chances of qualifying.
What Amount Will I Receive in Texas?
Texas is one of the few states with strict limits on the maximum amount that a spouse can receive in spousal support. Texas family code section 8.055 stipulates that:
“A court may not order maintenance that requires an obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of:
(1) $5,000; or
(2) 20 percent of the spouse’s average monthly gross income.”
Gross income is the pre-tax amount of the spouse’s wages and salary. It also includes things like net rental income in cases where the spouse ordered to pay owns rental property. Dividends from stock options are also counted as part of the spouse’s income.